
Disclaimer: OWC does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Before implementing suggestions on this site, always seek advice from qualified health professionals. Everyone's bio-chemistry and life is unique. Expert assessment is invaluable. This site is for informational purposes only. Member contributed content is the opinion and viewpoint exclusively of the member publisher. Visit "Legal" for more information.
© Online Wellness Community Inc., 2010, 2011. All Rights Reserved. "DMR" is patent pending technology of Web 3 Network Inc.



Annatto
Annatto
Annatto originates from tropical regions, mostly in central and South America, where the Achiote tree grows. After extraction from the tree, annatto produces a yellow to orange food coloring that is often described as slightly peppery with a hint of nutmeg. It can be used as a seed, extract or oil.
What is in Annatto
Annatto seeds contain 40 to 45 percent cellulose, 13 to 16 percent protein, 3 to 5 percent sucrose, 3 percent fixed oil and around 1 percent essential oil. Annatto contains bixin, norbixin, bixaghanene, bixein, bixol, crocetin, ellagic acid, ishwarane, isobixin, phenylalanine, salicylic acid, threonine, tomentosic acid and tryptophan.
Popular Uses
Annatto is very popular in Latino and Caribbean food for flavoring. The seed is encompassed in a red pulp which can be used in custard, butter, rice and some cheeses such as Brie, Cheddar and Munster to add flavor. Annatto seeds are often used as spices in food such as beef, chicken, eggs, fish, squash, sweet potatoes, sweet peppers, tomatoes, pumpkin, soups, stews, beans and rice.
Ancient Health Benefits of Annatto
Indigenous South American tribes have used young shoots of the tree to make a tea that works as an antidysenteric, aphrodisiac, astringent, to treat skin problems, fevers, liver disease and hepatitis. These tribes also used annatto as an acid reducer to treat heartburn, for digestion, as a mild laxative, to increase urination, liver health, to reduce blood pressure and as an expectorant and cough suppressant.
Today, annatto is often used in Brazilian traditional medicine to treat heartburn and stomach distress caused by spicy foods, and as a mild diuretic. It is used in Peruvian traditional medicine as a vaginal antiseptic and cicatrizant and for liver and stomach disorders.
It is a common herbal remedy in Peru used to treat prostate disorders and internal inflammation, arterial hypertension, high cholesterol, obesity, renal insufficiency and to eliminate uric acid. Topically, Annatto is used to treat burns and as a wash for skin infections.
Practical Uses
Decoctions of annatto leaves are taken as a half-cupful two or three times daily for prostate and urinary difficulties, and to treat high cholesterol and hypertension. Annatto seeds can also be ground and taken as a powder to treat these ailments. Annatto oil also has high antioxidant properties.
This plant is still used as a food coloring as well as in body care product. It is used to add a rich color to body creams, lotions and shampoos.
Allergen
Annatto has been linked with many cases of food-related allergies. Although it is not considered one of the main food allergens, you should always consult your doctor or herbalist before beginning an herbal regime.